Home | Legals | Sitemap | KIT

Agenda 2003

9th International QUENCH Workshop

Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe
October 13-15, 2003

 

 

Meeting Location:

Fortbildungszentrum für Technik und Umwelt (FTU)

 

QUENCH Workshop: AULA (Ground floor)

Monday

9.00

Welcome

Prof. Popp, FZK

9.15

Introduction and organisational information

M. Steinbrück, FZK

 

INVITED LECTURES (Chairman: M. Steinbrück)

 

9.20

Overview on the OECD RASPLAV/MASCA Projects

V. Strizhov, IBRAE

10.05

Cleaning tank incident at Paks NPP

Z. Hozer, AEKI

10:30

Coffee break

 

 

QUENCH PROGRAM at FZK (Chairman: A. Miassoedov)

 

11.00

Status of the QUENCH Program

M. Steinbrück, FZK

11.20

Strategies for the test conduct of QU-08 based on the analytical and experimental data of QU-07 and QU-09

C. Homann, FZK

11:40

Main results of the bundle test QUENCH-08

J. Stuckert, FZK

12:10

Application of stereo endoscopy for post-test analyses of quench bundles

L. Steinbock, FZK

12.30

Lunch

 

13.30

Comparative QUENCH-06 post-test evaluation. Safety limits for retained core geometry versus risk-determining degradation events

G. Schanz, FZK

14.00

Real case calculations for QUENCH-09 with the bundle code CALUMO

H. Steiner, FZK

14:30

Investigations on the quench phase of QUENCH experiments using experimental and analytical data

C. Homann, FZK

15:00

Coffee break

 

15.30

Criteria for successful core reflood under severe accident conditions

W. Hering, FZK

 

CODE APPLICATION (Chairman: W. Hering)

 

16:00

Post-test calculation of QUENCH-09 with ATHLET-CD

C. Bals, GRS

16.30

Analysis of the QUENCH-09 experiment with ICARE/CATHARE code

G. Bandini, ENEA

Tuesday

9.00

Results of RATEG/SVECHA code assessment against QUENCH-06 test

A. Kisselev, IBRAE

 

MODELLING (Chairman: T. Haste)

 

9.30

Structural material release modelling

T. Haste, Serco Assurance

10.00

Model to simulate the interaction between boron carbide and steam at high temperature

E. Garcia, FZK

10:30

Coffee break

 

11:00

Modelling of Zircaloy oxidation during quenching. Short remark on usage of parabolic correlation after oxide spalling

L. Belovsky, ALIAS CZ

11.20

Corium melt oxidation model

M. Veshchunov, IBRAE

12.00

Lunch

 

 

EXPERIMENTS (Chairman: M. Steinbrück)

 

13.00

Experimental testing of irradiated UO2 and MOX fuel under transient conditions

D. Bottomley, ITU

13:30

Behaviour of the cladding oxide layer under steam starvation conditions

J. Stuckert, FZK

13:50

Experiments on the degradation and oxidation of B4C control rods (update)

M. Steinbrück, FZK

14:20

Coffee break

 

14:40

B4C oxidation tests by TG and approach to evaluation

W. Krauss, FZK

15:10

The CODEX-B4C experiment

Z. Hozer, AEKI

16:00

Excursion to Karlsruhe castle, Reception by FZK

M. Heck, FZK

Wednesday

 

EC PROGRAMS (Chairman: B. Adroguer)

 

9:00

EC Severe Accident Research Activities

A. Zurita, EC
presented by D. Bottomley, ITU

9:20

Main outcomes from the COLOSS program

B. Adroguer, IRSN

9:50

Main results of the European ENTHAPY project

A. De Bremaecker, IRSN

10:20

Coffee break

 

10:50

ISP-46 conclusions (THENPHEBISP)

T. Haste (Serco Assurance)

11:30

EVITA: Summary of in-vessel aspects and ASTEC perspectives in SARNET

J.P. van Dorsselaere, IRSN
presented by B.Adroguer

12:00

Air ingress issue for PWRs

B. Clement, IRSN
presented by A. De Bremaecker

12:40

Closure of the workshop

M. Steinbrück, FZK

12:45

Lunch